City of Gahanna

200 South Hamilton
Gahanna, OH 43230

(614) 342-4000
(614) 342-4100 Fax

Hours of Operation
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM M-F

Contact Us

City of Gahanna
200 South Hamilton
Gahanna, OH 43230

Hours of Operation
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM M-F

(614) 342-4000
(614) 342-4100 Fax
Mayor's Office (614) 342-4045
Visit Mayor's Office Department
Mayor Tom Kneeland
City Administrator Jennifer Teal
Administrative Assistants
Paula Benner and Rita Westhoff
Public Information Manager Níel M. Jurist

Planning & Development Department (614) 342-4015
Visit Development Department
Director Anthony Jones
Deputy Director Michael Blackford
Economic Development Manager Emanuel Torres
Administrative Assistant Sharon Patterson

Finance Department (614) 342-4060
Visit Finance Department
Director of Finance Joann Bury
Payroll Coordinator Ann DeMuth
Finance Coordinator
Chris Wright
Finance Coordinator Jessica Gleich
Finance Clerk Deb Stemen

Human Resource Department (614) 342-4457
Visit Human Resource Department
Director Abby Cochran
Administrator Marcella Lee
Secretary 
Nancy Ballenger

Mayor's Court (614) 342-4080
Visit Mayor's Court Department
Clerk of Courts Amanda Parker
Deputy Clerk Paula Tenzos
Deputy Clerk Christy Cox

Emergency Management

 (614) 342-4452
Visit Emergency Management

 Director Vacant

Parks & Recreation Department (614) 342-4250
Visit Parks & Rec Department
Director Troy Euton
Deputy Director Jeffrey Barr
Office Coordinator  Pam Ripley
 _________________________________________________________________
  Parks & Recreation Facilities Division (614) 342-4250
  Facilities Superintendent ​Vacant
  Facilities Foreman Marty White
  Parks - City Forester Rob Wendling
  Parks Foreman Jim Ferguson
_________________________________________________________________
  Recreation Division (614) 342-4250
  Recreation Superintendent Shannon Sorrell
  Recreation Supervisor Zac Guthrie
  Recreation Supervisor  Sara Crombie 
  Recreation Supervisor  Brian Gill
  Golf Course Supervisor Blaine Miskell
  Senior Center Supervisor Patrick Monaghan
  Public Information/Marketing Coordinator  Beth McCollam
 
Public Safety Department (614) 342-4240
Visit Public Safety Department
Director Mark Thomas
Chief of Police Dennis Murphy
Deputy Chief Vacant
Office Manager Terrie Snider

City Council (614) 342-4090
Visit City Council
Ward One (President)
Stephen A. Renner
At Large
Nancy McGregor
At Large Karen J. Angelou
At Large  Brian Metzbower
Ward Two Michael Schnetzer
Ward Three (Vice President)
Brian Larick
Ward Four Jamie Leeseberg

Clerk of Council Kim Banning, CMC
Deputy Clerk of Council Kayla Holbrook
Records Administrator
Sharon Montgomery
Council Office Assistant         Krystal Gonchar

Public Service and Engineering (614) 342-4005
Visit Services Department
  Administrative Division   (614) 342-4005
  Director Dottie Franey
  Deputy Director Matthew Holdren
  Administrative Technician Jennifer Hamilton
  Administrative Assistant Gina Sheppard
  Receptionist & Mail Coordinator Linda James  and  Jeanie Hersey
 _________________________________________________________________
  Building Division  (614) 342-4010
  Chief Building Official Ken Fultz
  Building and Heating Inspector Mike Frey
  Building and Zoning Specialist Fredena Williams
  _________________________________________________________________
  Engineering Division (614) 342-4050
  City Engineer Robert Priestas
  Water Resources Engineer Jeff Feltz
  Project Administrator Grant Crawford
  Program Technician Jill Webb
 __________________________________________________________________
  Facilities Maintenance Division (614) 342-4005
  Facilities Maintenance Coordinator  Adam Grove
 __________________________________________________________________
  Fleet Division (614) 342-4400
  Fleet Management Superintendent Greg Knoblock
  Fleet Foreman Duane Larason
  Service Technician Mike Martin
  Service Technician Ralph Swartz
  Service Technician Rick Darst
_________________________________________________________________
  Streets & Utilities Division (614) 342-4425
  Streets and Utilities Superintendent Russ Sims
  Streets Foreman Kevin Mumper
  Utilities Foreman Matt Jones
   _________________________________________________________________
  Utility Billing, Refuse, Recycling Division (614) 342-4440
  Utility Billing Specialist Brenda Wilson
  Utility Billing Specialist Donna Harper
  Utility Billing Specialist
Michelle Newman
 _________________________________________________________________
  Zoning Division   (614) 342-4025
  Zoning Administrator Bonnie Gard
  Code Enforcement Officer Brian Reynolds
  Zoning Clerk Stephanie Wendler
 
Technology Department (614) 342-4070
Visit Technology Department
Director Rory Gaydos
Network Administrator Brandon McCorkle
Systems Administrator Michael Isaac
IT Support Specialist Dallas Whitten 
Part Time IT Support Specialist  ​  Jacob Sargent 
GIS Administrator
Joe Collin
                                        
 

Code Enforcement Officer
Code Enforcement Officer